Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elatine triandra

Family:Elatinaceae
Species:Elatine triandra Schkuhr
Common Name:Eurasian waterwort
Habitat:Submerged in shallow water near edges of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyElatinaceae
Genus Elatine
Species Elatine triandra Schkuhr - Eurasian waterwort

Citation

Citation Elatine triandra Schkuhr
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine triandra
   
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00013563
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine triandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine triandra
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour et al. 2474 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine triandra
   
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00055594
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine triandra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.