Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elatine americana

Family:Elatinaceae
Species:Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn.
Common Name:American waterwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyElatinaceae
Genus Elatine
Species Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn. - American waterwort

Citation

Citation Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Albany1923 BKL – BKL00055590
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1933 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Columbia1997 BKL – BKL00056676
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine americana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Columbia1935 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Columbia1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Columbia1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Dutchess1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Greene1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Orange2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 4256 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Rensselaer1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Suffolk1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Suffolk1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   
Ulster1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine americana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elatine triandra var. americana Elatine triandra Schkuhr var. americana (Pursh) Fassett