Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elatine minima

Family:Elatinaceae
Species:Elatine minima (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Common Name:lesser waterwort
Habitat:Submerged in shallow water near edges of lakes often in sandy or coarse soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malpighiales
FamilyElatinaceae
Genus Elatine
Species Elatine minima (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey. - lesser waterwort

Citation

Citation Elatine minima (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Orange1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 8928 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Rensselaer1934 BKL – BKL00055586
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1933 BKL – BKL00032994
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00032995
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00032996
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00055592
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1864 BKL – BKL00032997
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00032993
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00091245
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1864 BKL – BKL00032999
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: 7201
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7797
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Sullivan1987 BKL – BKL00055587
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1977 BKL – BKL00055595
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1985 BKL – BKL00055593
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1990 BKL – BKL00055588
Herbarium Name Used: Elatine minima
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Elatine minima
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.