Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diospyros virginiana

Family:Ebenaceae
Species:Diospyros virginiana L.
Common Name:persimmon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyEbenaceae
Genus Diospyros
Species Diospyros virginiana L. - persimmon

Citation

Citation Diospyros virginiana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Bronx1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00021993
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00017505
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.E. Ahles 1069 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  BKL – BKL00009511
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1908 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00009512
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Richmond1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Richmond1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Richmond1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Richmond1883 BKL – BKL00009516
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Rockland1920 BKL – BKL00009517
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1993 BKL – BKL00009518
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019197
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00009513
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00009514
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00009510
Herbarium Name Used: Diospyros virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Suffolk1905 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Warren1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   
Westchester1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diospyros virginiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.