Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris goldiana

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray
Common Name:Goldie’s wood fern
Habitat:Rich mesic hardwood or hemlock-hardwood forests often in deep calcareous soils. Often low on slopes or on upper floodplains of small streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray - Goldie’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Cattaraugus1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Chenango1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Franklin1988 OBPF – Log_num: 7202
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 316
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 316
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Greene1895 BKL – BKL00028734
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Oneida  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Onondaga1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6357 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1902 BKL – BKL00028735
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Oswego1854 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9770
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00028736
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1987 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
  Anne Johnson
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Tompkins1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Wyoming1910 BKL – BKL00028733
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris goldiana Thelypteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) Nieuwl.