Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polystichum braunii

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée
Common Name:Braun’s holly fern
Habitat:Cool rich mesic to wet-mesic hardwood or coniferous-hardwood forests. Grows predominately in calcareous sites or low on slopes in deep soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Polystichum
Species Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée - Braun’s holly fern

Citation

Citation Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Delaware1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Delaware1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00029011
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1908 BKL – BKL00029002
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Essex1904 BKL – BKL00029004
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9427 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Greene1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00028999
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1880 BKL – BKL00029009
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1880 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Greene1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Greene1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00029008
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  BKL – BKL00029005
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00029000
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00029010
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Rensselaer  BKL – BKL00029007
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Schoharie  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Sullivan1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Sullivan1939 BKL – BKL00029003
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1903 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Ulster1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Ulster1901 BKL – BKL00029001
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum braunii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1881 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Ulster1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Ulster1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum braunii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polystichum braunii var. purshii Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée var. purshii Fernald