Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polystichum lonchitis

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Polystichum lonchitis (L.) Roth
Common Name:holly fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Polystichum
Species Polystichum lonchitis (L.) Roth - holly fern

Citation

Citation Polystichum lonchitis (L.) Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polystichum lonchitis
   
Cattaraugus1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polystichum lonchitis
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.F.M. Hubert s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.