Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Woodsia alpina

Family:Woodsiaceae
Species:Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray
Common Name:alpine woodsia, alpine cliff fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Genus Woodsia
Species Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray - alpine woodsia, alpine cliff fern

Citation

Citation Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Essex1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Essex1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Ulster1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia alpina
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & E.M. Shields 7244 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Ulster1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Ulster1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia alpina
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Woodsia alpina var. bellii Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray var. bellii G. Lawson