Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Woodsia glabella

Family:Woodsiaceae
Species:Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson
Common Name:smooth woodsia, smooth cliff fern
Habitat:Cool seepy calcareous cliffs and ledges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Genus Woodsia
Species Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson - smooth woodsia, smooth cliff fern

Citation

Citation Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Essex1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Essex1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086327
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia glabella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  BKL – BKL00029324
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia glabella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Greene1947 OBPF – Log_num: 11182
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Hamilton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Herkimer  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   
Herkimer1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia glabella
Werier (2017) voucher!; B.D. Gilbert s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  BKL – BKL00029326
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia glabella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer1870 BKL – BKL00029325
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia glabella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia glabella
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.