Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa

Family:Woodsiaceae
Species:Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa
Common Name:blunt-lobed woodsia, blunt-lobed cliff fern
Habitat:Wet to seasonally seepy cliffs, ledges, and shale or fine talus slopes. Very occasionally in soil. Predominately on calcareous substrates, but not limited to these.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Genus Woodsia
Species Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa - blunt-lobed woodsia, blunt-lobed cliff fern

Citation

Citation Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Clinton1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007241
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1909 BKL – BKL00029319
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1967 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & W.V. Glider 41530 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Greene1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00029320
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1935 BKL – BKL00030990
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
New York1859 BKL – BKL00027405
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2002 BKL – BKL00020462
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2006 BKL – BKL00083623
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York2003 BKL – BKL00025764
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Orange  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Orange1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Orange1935 BKL – BKL00029318
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Putnam  BKL – BKL00029321
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1973 BKL – BKL00029322
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Queens1981 BKL – BKL00029323
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Schoharie1979 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1862 BKL – BKL00027404
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Suffolk1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Ulster1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00011251
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia obtusa ssp. obtusa
   
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00030962
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1897 BKL – BKL00029717
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1890 BKL – BKL00006897
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia obtusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.