Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana

Family:Woodsiaceae
Species:Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton ssp. cathcartiana (B.L. Rob.) Windham
Common Name:Cathcart’s woodsia, Cathcart’s cliff fern
Habitat:Considered extirpated from the one known locale in New York. This locale disjunct from the rest of the range of the species. The populations formerly occurred on calcareous "West River Shale" near a limestone layer on bluffs and cliffs above Canandaigua Lake, one of the deep long Finger Lakes (Eaton 1991).
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The only known population in New York was extirpated in the 1990s.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyWoodsiaceae
Genus Woodsia
Species Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton ssp. cathcartiana (B.L. Rob.) Windham - Cathcart’s woodsia, Cathcart’s cliff fern

Citation

Citation Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton ssp. cathcartiana (B.L. Rob.) Windham
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana
   
Ontario1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Woodsia oregana ssp. cathcartiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 6909 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Woodsia cathcartiana Woodsia cathcartiana B.L. Rob.   
Woodsia oregana var. cathcartiana Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton var. cathcartiana (B.L. Rob.) C.V. Morton