Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris intermedia × D. marginalis

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris intermedia × D. marginalis
Common Name:hybrid wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris intermedia × D. marginalis - hybrid wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris intermedia × D. marginalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris intermedia x marginalis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris intermedia x marginalis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris intermedia x marginalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris intermedia x marginalis
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris intermedia x marginalis
   
Orange1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris intermedia × D. marginalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; L. Hammond s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris intermedia × T. marginalis Thelypteris intermedia × Thelypteris marginalis