Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris fragrans

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott
Common Name:fragrant wood fern, fragrant cliff fern
Habitat:In protected recesses on cliffs and ledges and in cracks in cool often north facing cliffs of serpentine or calcareous rocks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott - fragrant wood fern, fragrant cliff fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Essex1904 BKL – BKL00028741
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris fragrans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1961 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris fragrans
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.J. Slade s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene1943 BKL – BKL00028743
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris fragrans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1999 BKL – BKL00028742
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris fragrans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene1943 OBPF – Log_num: 11192
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris fragrans
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dryopteris fragrans var. remotiuscula Dryopteris fragrans (L.) Schott var. remotiuscula Kom.   
Thelypteris fragrans var. hookeriana Thelypteris fragrans (L.) Nieuwl. var. hookeriana Fernald