Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris cristata × D. marginalis = D. ×slossoniae

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris cristata × D. marginalis = D. ×slossoniae Wherry ex Lellinger
Common Name:Slosson’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris cristata × D. marginalis = D. ×slossoniae Wherry ex Lellinger - Slosson’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris cristata × D. marginalis = D. ×slossoniae Wherry ex Lellinger
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Delaware1909 BKL – BKL00028854
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x slossonae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Madison1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris cristata × D. marginalis = D. ×slossoniae
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.G. Huttleston & S.J. Smith 2777 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Richmond1905 BKL – BKL00028856
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x slossonae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Rockland1907 BKL – BKL00028855
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x slossonae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028853
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x slossonae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x slossoniae
   
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028554
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x slossonae
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris cristata × T. marginalis Thelypteris cristata × Thelypteris marginalis