Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris clintoniana × D. goldiana = D. ×mickelii

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris clintoniana × D. goldiana = D. ×mickelii J.H. Peck
Common Name:Mickel’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris clintoniana × D. goldiana = D. ×mickelii J.H. Peck - Mickel’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris clintoniana × D. goldiana = D. ×mickelii J.H. Peck
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Cayuga1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris clintoniana × D. goldiana = D. ×mickelii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Onondaga1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris clintoniana × D. goldiana = D. ×mickelii
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Dunlop s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028658
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris clintoniana x goldiana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris clintoniana × T. goldiana Thelypteris clintoniana × Thelypteris goldiana