Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris celsa × D. goldiana

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris celsa × D. goldiana
Common Name:hybrid wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris celsa × D. goldiana - hybrid wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris celsa × D. goldiana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Richmond1905 BKL – BKL00028769
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Richmond1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa × D. goldiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.D. Reich s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 10075
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 10244
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x goldiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.