Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris celsa × D. cristata

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris celsa × D. cristata
Common Name:hybrid wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris celsa × D. cristata - hybrid wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris celsa × D. cristata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x cristata
   
Monroe1912 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa × D. cristata
Werier (2017) voucher; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x cristata
   
Nassau1908 BKL – BKL00028772
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa x cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00028773
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa x cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1907 BKL – BKL00028768
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa x cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x cristata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x cristata
   
Suffolk1906 BKL – BKL00029592
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa x cristata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa x cristata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.