Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris goldiana × D. intermedia

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris goldiana × D. intermedia
Common Name:hybrid wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris goldiana × D. intermedia - hybrid wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris goldiana × D. intermedia
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris goldiana x intermedia
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana × D. intermedia
Werier (2017) voucher; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris goldiana × T. intermedia Thelypteris goldiana × Thelypteris intermedia