Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris campyloptera

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson
Common Name:mountain wood fern
Habitat:Hardwood, mixed hardwood-coniferous, and coniferous forests. Occurs in the cooler parts of New York including high elevation sites. It also occurs in cool microclimates.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson - mountain wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Delaware1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Delaware1904 BKL – BKL00028566
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Delaware1909 BKL – BKL00028571
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Essex1988 OBPF – Log_num: 7209
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Essex1918 BKL – BKL00028569
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1965 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Essex1921 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Essex1922 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00028564
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00028572
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 9422 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00028573
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00028568
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00028565
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00028567
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00005091
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00028574
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1991 BKL – BKL00078537
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
Town of Hartwick  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Ulster1956 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   
Washington1935 BKL – BKL00028570
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1965 BKL – BKL00028709
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris campyloptera
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris campyloptera
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dryopteris austriaca Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woyn. ex Schinz & Thell.   
Dryopteris spinulosa var. americana Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Müll.) Watt var. americana (Fischer ex Kunze) Fernald   
Thelypteris dilatata var. americana Thelypteris dilatata (Hoffm.) House var. americana (Fischer) House