Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii Wherry
Common Name:Benedict’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii Wherry - Benedict’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii Wherry
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison1989 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.D. Montgomery 89-153 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 17172 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x benedictii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x benedictii
   
Oneida1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.V. Haberer 1311 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. clintoniana = D. ×benedictii
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.S. Baxter s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x benedictii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x benedictii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x benedictii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris clintoniana × T. spinulosa Thelypteris clintoniana × Thelypteris spinulosa