Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris cristata × D. intermedia = D. ×boottii

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris cristata × D. intermedia = D. ×boottii (Tuckerm.) Underw.
Common Name:Boott’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris cristata × D. intermedia = D. ×boottii (Tuckerm.) Underw. - Boott’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris cristata × D. intermedia = D. ×boottii (Tuckerm.) Underw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Delaware1909 BKL – BKL00028558
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Essex1904 BKL – BKL00028561
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Herkimer1904 BKL – BKL00032029
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00032027
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Oneida1896 BKL – BKL00078450
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1896 BKL – BKL00028556
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1897 BKL – BKL00028559
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00032028
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1905 BKL – BKL00028560
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1908 BKL – BKL00032024
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Rockland1905 BKL – BKL00028557
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00032026
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Tioga1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris cristata × D. intermedia = D. ×boottii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & E.R. Clausen 5821 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093908
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00093918
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1935 BKL – BKL00032030
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1932 BKL – BKL00032025
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028555
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028562
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x boottii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x boottii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris cristata × T. intermedia Thelypteris cristata × Thelypteris intermedia