Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris carthusiana × D. marginalis = D. ×pittsfordensis

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris carthusiana × D. marginalis = D. ×pittsfordensis Sloss.
Common Name:Pittsford’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris carthusiana × D. marginalis = D. ×pittsfordensis Sloss. - Pittsford’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris carthusiana × D. marginalis = D. ×pittsfordensis Sloss.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x pittsfordensis
   
Richmond1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. marginalis = D. ×pittsfordensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Dowell 5570 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1909 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. marginalis = D. ×pittsfordensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Dowell 5741 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris marginalis × T. spinulosa Thelypteris marginalis × Thelypteris spinulosa