Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris celsa × D. intermedia = D. ×separabilis

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris celsa × D. intermedia = D. ×separabilis Small
Common Name:evergreen log wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris celsa × D. intermedia = D. ×separabilis Small - evergreen log wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris celsa × D. intermedia = D. ×separabilis Small
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x separabilis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x separabilis
   
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00028770
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x separabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa × D. intermedia = D. ×separabilis
Werier (2017) voucher; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x separabilis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x separabilis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x separabilis
   
Westchester1904 BKL – BKL00028771
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x separabilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.