Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris goldiana × D. marginalis = D. ×neowherryi

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris goldiana × D. marginalis = D. ×neowherryi W.H. Wagner
Common Name:Wherry’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris goldiana × D. marginalis = D. ×neowherryi W.H. Wagner - Wherry’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris goldiana × D. marginalis = D. ×neowherryi W.H. Wagner
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x neowherryi
   
Chautauqua1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris goldiana × D. marginalis = D. ×neowherryi
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. McVaugh & O.F. Curtis Jr. 17173 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x neowherryi
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x neowherryi
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris goldiana × T. marginalis Thelypteris goldiana × Thelypteris marginalis