Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cystopteris protrusa

Family:Cystopteridaceae
Species:Cystopteris protrusa (Weath.) Blasdell
Common Name:lowland fragile fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyCystopteridaceae
Genus Cystopteris
Species Cystopteris protrusa (Weath.) Blasdell - lowland fragile fern

Citation

Citation Cystopteris protrusa (Weath.) Blasdell
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Erie1899 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Richmond1912 BKL – BKL00028473
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1911 BKL – BKL00028472
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1912 BKL – BKL00078452
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1905 BKL – BKL00028470
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00028471
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1912 BKL – BKL00028474
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cystopteris protrusa
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Dowell 3884 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1905 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Richmond1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Richmond1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Suffolk1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cystopteris protrusa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cystopteris fragilis var. protrusa Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh. var. protrusa Weath.