Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Homalosorus pycnocarpos

Family:Diplaziopsidaceae
Species:Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pic. Serm.
Common Name:glade fern
Habitat:Rich hardwood forests, bottomland forests, and shale and fine talus slopes. A calciphile of the richest soils. Somewhat local in distribution but also occurring in large stands. Often occurs where the adjacent vegetation is diverse and rich.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDiplaziopsidaceae
Genus Homalosorus
Species Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pic. Serm. - glade fern

Citation

Citation Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Spreng.) Pic. Serm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00028886
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1976 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Homalosorus pycnocarpos
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 230b 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1878 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: Athyrium pycnocarpon
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Greene1895 BKL – BKL00028891
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Monroe1870 BKL – BKL00028888
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Oneida1906 BKL – BKL00028887
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9732
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Seneca1858 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00028889
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Tompkins1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Ulster1901 BKL – BKL00028892
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   
Wyoming1910 BKL – BKL00028890
Herbarium Name Used: Diplazium pycnocarpon
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diplazium pycnocarpon
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Athyrium pycnocarpon Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestr.   
Diplazium pycnocarpon Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) M. Broun