Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris celsa

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlt., W. Palmer & Pollard
Common Name:log fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlt., W. Palmer & Pollard - log fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris celsa (W. Palmer) Knowlt., W. Palmer & Pollard
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Genesee1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Monroe  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Monroe1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Monroe1945 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Monroe1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Monroe1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.A. Matthews 4748 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Richmond1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Richmond1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   
Richmond1907 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris celsa
Werier (2017) voucher!; P. Dowell 4811 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris celsa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.