Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris carthusiana × D. cristata = D. ×uliginosa

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris carthusiana × D. cristata = D. ×uliginosa (A. Braun ex Döll) Kuntze ex Druce
Common Name:marsh wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris carthusiana × D. cristata = D. ×uliginosa (A. Braun ex Döll) Kuntze ex Druce - marsh wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris carthusiana × D. cristata = D. ×uliginosa (A. Braun ex Döll) Kuntze ex Druce
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Delaware1909 BKL – BKL00028863
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Madison1989 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. cristata = D. ×uliginosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.D. Montgomery 89-155 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Nassau1907 BKL – BKL00028707
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Warren1932 BKL – BKL00031988
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x uliginosa
   
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028708
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x uliginosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris cristata × T. spinulosa Thelypteris cristata × Thelypteris spinulosa