Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris clintoniana × D. intermedia = D. ×dowellii

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris clintoniana × D. intermedia = D. ×dowellii (Farw.) Wherry
Common Name:Dowell’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris clintoniana × D. intermedia = D. ×dowellii (Farw.) Wherry - Dowell’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris clintoniana × D. intermedia = D. ×dowellii (Farw.) Wherry
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Delaware1909 BKL – BKL00028659
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x dowellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   
Warren1907 BKL – BKL00028661
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x dowellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028660
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x dowellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1932 BKL – BKL00028712
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x dowellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1905 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris clintoniana × D. intermedia = D. ×dowellii
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x dowellii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris clintoniana × T. intermedia Thelypteris clintoniana × Thelypteris intermedia