Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris carthusiana × D. intermedia = D. ×triploidea

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris carthusiana × D. intermedia = D. ×triploidea Wherry
Common Name:triploid wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris carthusiana × D. intermedia = D. ×triploidea Wherry - triploid wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris carthusiana × D. intermedia = D. ×triploidea Wherry
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Essex1987 BKL – BKL00086347
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x triploidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00028861
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris x triploidea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Warren1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris carthusiana × D. intermedia = D. ×triploidea
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 18632 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x triploidea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dryopteris austriaca var. fructuosa Dryopteris austriaca (Jacq.) Woyn. ex Schinz & Thell. var. fructuosa C.V. Morton   
Dryopteris spinulosa var. fructuosa Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Müll.) Watt var. fructuosa Trudell