Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dryopteris clintoniana × D. marginalis = D. ×burgessii

Family:Dryopteridaceae
Species:Dryopteris clintoniana × D. marginalis = D. ×burgessii B. Boivin
Common Name:Burgess’s wood fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDryopteridaceae
Genus Dryopteris
Species Dryopteris clintoniana × D. marginalis = D. ×burgessii B. Boivin - Burgess’s wood fern

Citation

Citation Dryopteris clintoniana × D. marginalis = D. ×burgessii B. Boivin
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   
Warren1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dryopteris clintoniana × D. marginalis = D. ×burgessii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28921 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dryopteris x burgessii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Thelypteris clintoniana × T. marginalis Thelypteris clintoniana × Thelypteris marginalis