Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Drosera filiformis

Family:Droseraceae
Species:Drosera filiformis Raf.
Common Name:thread-leaved sundew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyDroseraceae
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera filiformis Raf. - thread-leaved sundew

Citation

Citation Drosera filiformis Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera filiformis
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera filiformis
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera filiformis
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera filiformis
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera filiformis
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10343
Herbarium Name Used: none Drosera filiformis
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00032807
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00032804
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00032805
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00032803
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00032810
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 BKL – BKL00032800
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00032809
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00032806
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00032808
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00032801
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Drosera filiformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 29968 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.