Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dipsacus sativus

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Dipsacus sativus (L.) Honck.
Common Name:fuller’s teasel
Habitat:Formerly cultivated in New York and perhaps only adventive and not persisting.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Dipsacus
Species Dipsacus sativus (L.) Honck. - fuller’s teasel

Citation

Citation Dipsacus sativus (L.) Honck.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1880 MISSA
Herbarium Name Used: Dipsacus sativus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Cayuga Co.], Kelloggsville, F.C. Curtice s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus sativus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus sativus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dipsacus fullonum Dipsacus fullonum L. misapplied