Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dipsacus laciniatus

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Dipsacus laciniatus L.
Common Name:cut-leaved teasel
Habitat:Roadsides, fields, and waste places. It does very well along some of the major interstates and is clearly spreading and becoming more common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Dipsacus
Species Dipsacus laciniatus L. - cut-leaved teasel

Citation

Citation Dipsacus laciniatus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Cayuga2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dipsacus laciniatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2501 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Erie1985 BUF – Herbarium # 52305
Herbarium Name Used: Dipsacus laciniatus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Dipsacus laciniatus
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dipsacus laciniatus
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dipsacus laciniatus
   
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dipsacus laciniatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2499 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.