Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Succisella inflexa

Family:Caprifoliaceae
Species:Succisella inflexa (Kluk) Beck
Common Name:devil’s bit
Habitat:Alluvial thickets and other scrubby habitats. Very local but appears to be persisting as a naturalized species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyCaprifoliaceae
Genus Succisella
Species Succisella inflexa (Kluk) Beck - devil’s bit

Citation

Citation Succisella inflexa (Kluk) Beck
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Succisella inflexa
   
Cattaraugus1982 BUF – Herbarium # 58356
Herbarium Name Used: Scabiosa australis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus2010 BKL – BKL00100895
Herbarium Name Used: Succisella inflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Succisella inflexa
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2506 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Succisella inflexa
   
Chautauqua1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Succisella inflexa
   
Chautauqua2002 BUF – Herbarium # 78134
Herbarium Name Used: Succisella inflexa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Succisella inflexa
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Succisella inflexa
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Succisella inflexa
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Succisella inflexa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Succisella inflexa
   
Schenectady1931 BKL – BKL00055476
Herbarium Name Used: Succisella inflexa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scabiosa australis Scabiosa australis Wulfen   
Succisa australis Succisa australis (Wulfen) Rchb.