Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dioscorea polystachya

Family:Dioscoreaceae
Species:Dioscorea polystachya Turcz.
Common Name:Chinese yam, cinnamon vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Dioscoreales
FamilyDioscoreaceae
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea polystachya Turcz. - Chinese yam, cinnamon vine

Citation

Citation Dioscorea polystachya Turcz.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea oppositifolia.
   
Kings1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea oppositifolia.
   
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00032791
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea polystachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 BKL – BKL00032792
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea polystachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea polystachya
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.D. Glenn et al. 2406 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea oppositifolia.
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00091829
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea polystachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00087241
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea polystachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea oppositifolia.
   
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00095465
Herbarium Name Used: Dioscorea polystachya
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dioscorea batatas Dioscorea batatas Decne.   
Dioscorea oppositifolia Dioscorea oppositifolia L. misapplied