Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Diapensia lapponica

Family:Diapensiaceae
Species:Diapensia lapponica L.
Common Name:pincushion plant, diapensia
Habitat:Forms dense cushions in rocky and open alpine meadows.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyDiapensiaceae
Genus Diapensia
Species Diapensia lapponica L. - pincushion plant, diapensia

Citation

Citation Diapensia lapponica L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex1977 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1886 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1941 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1871 CLBS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1926 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1927 BKL – BKL00055418
Herbarium Name Used: Diapensia lapponica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1919 BKL – BKL00055419
Herbarium Name Used: Diapensia lapponica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1941 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1916 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1871 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1914 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1925 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Diapensia lapponica ssp. lapponica
   
Essex1933 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Diapensia lapponica
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4046 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.