Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pteridium aquilinum ssp. pseudocaudatum

Family:Dennstaedtiaceae
Species:Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hultén
Common Name:southeastern bracken fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Fern
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Polypodiales
FamilyDennstaedtiaceae
Genus Pteridium
Species Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hultén - southeastern bracken fern

Citation

Citation Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn ssp. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Hultén
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00028171
Herbarium Name Used: Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pteridium aquilinum ssp. pseudocaudatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 479 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00028172
Herbarium Name Used: Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) A. Heller   
Pteridium latiusculum var. pseudocaudatum Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron. ex Fries var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Maxon ex House