Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex sartwellii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex sartwellii Dewey
Common Name:Sartwell’s sedge
Habitat:Sometimes in dense large stands and often mostly vegetative. Rich fens and rich swamps sometimes on the edges of ponds in these habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex sartwellii Dewey - Sartwell’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex sartwellii Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Erie  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Madison1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Madison1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Madison1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Madison1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe1916 ROCH – barcode: 1764
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1757
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1759
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1917 ROCH – barcode: 1761
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 1760
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 1758
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 1762
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 ROCH – barcode: 1763
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Monroe1940 ROCH – barcode: 1755
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen et al. 2567 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Seneca  NYBarcode ID: 11311
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1922 ROCH – barcode: 1770
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1922 ROCH – barcode: 1771
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1922 ROCH – barcode: 1772
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1918 ROCH – barcode: 1766
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca1918 ROCH – barcode: 1767
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Seneca  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Seneca1932 BKL – BKL00052988
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Wayne1909 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 1756
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 1768
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne1870 ROCH – barcode: 1769
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sartwellii
   
Wayneno year ROCH – barcode: 1765
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sartwellii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.