Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex sprengelii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex sprengelii Dewey ex Spreng.
Common Name:long-beaked sedge
Habitat:Floodplain forests, edges of rivers and streams, rich hardwood forests, and thickets. Fairly niche specific species it grows well in forests over calcareous bedrock and in floodplain forests with deep alluvium.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex sprengelii Dewey ex Spreng. - long-beaked sedge

Citation

Citation Carex sprengelii Dewey ex Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1986 BKL – BKL00053168
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1933 ROCH – barcode: 696
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Albany1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Chemung1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Delaware1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Delaware1951 BKL – BKL00053171
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Essex1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Jefferson1921 BKL – BKL00053164
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00053177
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00053174
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00053173
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1948 ROCH – barcode: 1404
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1893 BKL – BKL00053172
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00053176
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1840 BKL – BKL00053167
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Oneida  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Orange1940 BKL – BKL00053165
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego2001 RCFS – accession # 13006
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Saratoga1954 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Saratoga1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Saratoga1941 BKL – BKL00053170
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler1884 BKL – BKL00053163
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00053166
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Tompkins1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17451 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Ulster1931 BKL – BKL00053169
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex sprengelii
   
Wayne1881 BKL – BKL00053175
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1881 ROCH – barcode: 695
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Westchester2009 BKL – BKL00093326
Herbarium Name Used: Carex sprengelii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex longirostris Carex longirostris Torr. ex Schwein. not Krock.