Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex silicea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex silicea Olney
Common Name:beach sedge
Habitat:Gravel and sand pits, maritime dunes, and rocky maritime areas. It grows adjacent or relatively close to the ocean in open habitats with dry to dry-mesic sandy, rocky, or coarse grained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex silicea Olney - beach sedge

Citation

Citation Carex silicea Olney
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Kings1893 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00053147
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00053131
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2008 BKL – BKL00091436
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1879 BKL – BKL00053129
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00053140
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00053148
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00017793
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00053137
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00050661
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00053130
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00053150
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00053132
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00053149
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00053145
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1961 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00053134
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084544
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 HLF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 9054
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1962 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex silicea
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011935
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00053143
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011851
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00053135
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00053138
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022171
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00053142
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00053139
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00053136
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00053141
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL – BKL00053144
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00053133
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011852
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00053146
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00053128
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1910 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00052186
Herbarium Name Used: Carex silicea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.