Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex shortiana

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex shortiana Dewey
Common Name:Short’s sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:The native status of this plant in New York may be questioned.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex shortiana Dewey - Short’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex shortiana Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex shortiana
   
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex shortiana
   
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex shortiana
   
Onondaga1999 BKL – BKL00053123
Herbarium Name Used: Carex shortiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carex shortiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. DeLaubenfels s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange2008 BKL – BKL00089957
Herbarium Name Used: Carex shortiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex shortiana
   
Wayne1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex shortiana
   
Wayne1994 RCFS – accession # 10172
Herbarium Name Used: Carex shortiana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.