Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex venusta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex venusta Dewey
Common Name:dark-green sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex venusta Dewey - dark-green sedge

Citation

Citation Carex venusta Dewey
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex venusta
   
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00041046
Herbarium Name Used: Carex venusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00041048
Herbarium Name Used: Carex venusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00041047
Herbarium Name Used: Carex venusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1903 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex venusta
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 1958 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00041045
Herbarium Name Used: Carex venusta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex venusta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex oblita Carex oblita Steud.   
Carex venusta var. minor Carex venusta Dewey var. minor Boeck.