Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex spicata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex spicata Huds.
Common Name:spiked sedge
Habitat:Somewhat thin forests, fields, pastures, disturbed soils, and waste places. Grows in mesic to wet-mesic soils and does very well in calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex spicata Huds. - spiked sedge

Citation

Citation Carex spicata Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Bronx1903 BKL – BKL00053162
Herbarium Name Used: Carex spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex spicata
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames & A. Gershoy 9460 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 1978
Herbarium Name Used: Carex spicata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Greene1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Greene1921 BKL – BKL00053161
Herbarium Name Used: Carex spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Onondaga1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Onondaga1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   
Schuyler1988 BKL – BKL00100330
Herbarium Name Used: Carex spicata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2007 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
  10/23/2007 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex spicata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.