Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex billingsii

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex billingsii (O.W. Knight) Kirschb.
Common Name:Billings’s sedge
Habitat:On tops and edges of hummocks in open bogs. These hummocks often are dominated by dwarf shrubs and trees and are carpeted with Sphagnum spp.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Distinct from Carex trisperma and worthy of species status based on geographical, ecological, morphological, and genetic differences (Kirschbaum 2007).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex billingsii (O.W. Knight) Kirschb. - Billings’s sedge

Citation

Citation Carex billingsii (O.W. Knight) Kirschb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Delaware2012 SUCO – 9728
Herbarium Name Used: Carex billingsii
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Franklin1908 ROCH – barcode: 1296
Herbarium Name Used: Carex billingsii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Monroe1906 ROCH – barcode: 1295
Herbarium Name Used: Carex billingsii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Oswego2006 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex billingsii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3032 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
Town of Worcester  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   
Yatesno year ROCH – barcode: 1330
Herbarium Name Used: Carex billingsii
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex billingsii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex trisperma var. billingsii Carex trisperma Dewey var. billingsii O.W. Knight