Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vinca minor

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Vinca minor L.
Common Name:common periwinkle, myrtle
Habitat:Riparian areas, old home sites, disturbed habitats both with and without a canopy although it probably does best under a canopy. This species persists well from cultivation but it also naturalizes and often forms dense patches. It appears to spread via rhizomes/stems and these can be carried down stream in floodwaters.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Vinca
Species Vinca minor L. - common periwinkle, myrtle

Citation

Citation Vinca minor L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1897 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00034424
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Delaware1983 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 1851 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007046
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 93
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 93
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer2010 SUCO – 9503
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
Town of Charleston 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau2001 BKL – BKL00020017
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1888 BKL – BKL00029145
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097448
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021114
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam1990 BKL – BKL00029149
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2007 BKL – BKL00085315
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00029143
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00090346
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00034423
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00020505
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00034425
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  9/25/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00101274
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00024395
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080744
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00075001
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00025884
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00025894
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00086232
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00020031
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00092793
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL – BKL00099656
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   
Westchester1989 BKL – BKL00034428
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1939 BKL – BKL00034426
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca minor
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.