Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex vaginata

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex vaginata Tausch
Common Name:sheathed sedge
Habitat:Very rich calcareous Thuja occidentalis swamps adjacent to marl and rich fens, often on hummocks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex vaginata Tausch - sheathed sedge

Citation

Citation Carex vaginata Tausch
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cortland1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1948 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1917 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1865 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1888 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1941 ROCH – barcode: 64
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1948 ROCH – barcode: 60
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Geneseeno year ROCH – barcode: 59
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.P. Metcalf 7729 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1866 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Genesee1917 BKL – BKL00053446
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1866 BKL – BKL00053445
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1866 ROCH – barcode: 57
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1893 ROCH – barcode: 65
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1893 ROCH – barcode: 66
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1895 ROCH – barcode: 62
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 48
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 49
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 50
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 51
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 58
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1917 ROCH – barcode: 61
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Genesee1919 ROCH – barcode: 63
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Lewis1920 ROCH – barcode: 56
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex vaginata
   
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 52
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 53
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 54
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel
Monroe1921 ROCH – barcode: 55
Herbarium Name Used: Carex vaginata
  4/30/2013 - Steven Daniel

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex saltuensis Carex saltuensis L.H. Bailey