Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Vinca major

Family:Apocynaceae
Species:Vinca major L.
Common Name:greater periwinkle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Gentianales
FamilyApocynaceae
Genus Vinca
Species Vinca major L. - greater periwinkle

Citation

Citation Vinca major L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca major
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Vinca major
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Vinca major
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Broderick & R. Ingalls 2000: 221 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.