Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex straminea

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex straminea Willd.
Common Name:straw sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex straminea Willd. - straw sedge

Citation

Citation Carex straminea Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Bronx1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Bronx1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Bronx1895 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Kings  BKL – BKL00053238
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Livingston1992 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00053236
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00053234
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Orange1990 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00053237
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Rensselaer1886 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Richmond1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Richmond1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Richmond1931 BKL – BKL00053233
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00053239
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00053235
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00053240
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011521
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Suffolk1936 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00050660
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 3518 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1884 BKL – BKL00053241
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Wayne  BKL – BKL00053242
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex straminea
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00053232
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00053230
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  BKL – BKL00053231
Herbarium Name Used: Carex straminea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex richii Carex richii (Fernald) Mack.