Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carex tincta

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Carex tincta (Fernald) Fernald
Common Name:tinged sedge
Habitat:Has not been seen recently in New York and if still extant in New York will clearly be very limited in distribution. Cut forests, roadsides, fields, and thickets. Predominately in dry to mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), SH (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex tincta (Fernald) Fernald - tinged sedge

Citation

Citation Carex tincta (Fernald) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1937 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Rensselaer1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Rensselaer1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Rensselaer1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Rensselaer1936 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Carex tincta
   
Rensselaer1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carex tincta
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23585 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Carex normalis var. tincta Carex normalis Mack. var. tincta (Fernald) House